Elections

2018  ELECTIONS

Spring Primary – February 20, 2018
Spring Election – April 3, 2018

Polling Location: Brazeau Town Hall; 10892 Parkway Road, Pound

Polling Hours:  7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.
___________________________________________________________________

NOTICE OF SPRING ELECTION
TOWN OF BRAZEAU, OCONTO COUNTY, WI

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that an election will be held in the Town of Brazeau on Tuesday, April 3, 2018, the following offices are to be elected to succeed the present incumbents listed.
The term of offices is for two years beginning on Tuesday, April 17, 2018

Office———————-Incumbent
Supervisor—————David Parmentier
Supervisor—————Rodney Gretzon

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN, that the first day to circulate nomination papers is December 1, 2017, and the final day of filing nomination papers is 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, January 2, 2018 in the office of the town clerk/treasurer.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN, that if an incumbent not seeking reelection to file Notification of Noncandidacy by 5:00 p.m., on December 22, 2017. Failure to notify will extend nomination paper deadline 72 hours for that office.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN, that if a primary is necessary, the primary will be held on Tuesday, February 20, 2018. Acceptable Photo ID will be required to vote at these elections.

Done in the Town of Brazeau, Oconto County
Jean Grosse, Clerk/Treasurer
November 15, 2017

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

NOTICE OF
JUDICIAL, COUNTY SUPERVISOR, MUNICIPAL, AND SCHOOL DISTRICT ELECTION

APRIL 3, 2018
STATE OF WISCONSIN}
COUNTY OF OCONTO}

SPRING ELECTION
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that at an election to be held in the several towns, villages, cities, wards, and election districts of the State of Wisconsin, on Tuesday, April 3, 2018, the following officers are to be elected:

JUDICIAL OFFICERS
ONE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT, for the term of ten years, to succeed the present incumbent listed, whose term of office will expire on July 31, 2018.
Mike Gableman

TWO COURT OF APPEALS JUDGES, each for the term of six years, to succeed the present incumbents listed, whose terms of office will expire on July 31, 2018:
District I Timothy G. Dugan
District IV Joanne F. Kloppenburg

COUNTY SUPERVISORS
A COUNTY SUPERVISOR for each county supervisory district, for a term of two years, to succeed the present incumbents listed, whose terms will expire on April 16, 2018:
SUPERVISORY DISTRICT NAME OF INCUMBENT
1 Elmer Ragen
2 Darrel G. Pagel
3 Don Girardi
4 Chris Augustine
5 Dennis Kroll
6 Robert Pott
7 Ron Korzeniewski
8 Vernon Zoeller
9 Allan Stranz
10 Diane C. Nichols
11 Karl Ballestad
12 Robert Reinhart
13 Jim Lacourciere
14 Gerald Beekman
15 Rose Stellmacher
16 Melissa Wellens
17 Buzz Kamke
18 Lee Rymer
19 Bill Grady
20 Kenneth Linzmeyer
21 Tim O’Harrow*
22 Paul Bednarik
23 Gregory Sekela
24 Richard W. Nelson
25 Gary G. Frank
26 Douglas McMahon
27 Ryan Wendt
28 Alan Sleeter
29 Judy Buhrandt
30 Don Bartels, Jr.
31 David Christianson

Information concerning county supervisory district boundaries may be obtained from the Oconto County Clerk’s office, 301 Washington Street Oconto, WI.
*Tim O’Harrow was appointed to Supervisory District 21 on October 19, 2017 to fill the unexpired term of Mary Lemmen.

MUNICIPAL OFFICES
The following offices will be on the ballot, for a term of two years, to succeed the present incumbents, whose terms of office will expire April 16, 2018.

TOWN OF LITTLE SUAMICO
5964 County Road S, Sobieski, WI 54171
Sanitary District #1 Commissioner Darrel Pagel

VILLAGE OF LENA
117 E. Main Street, Lena, WI 54139
Village Trustee Debra LeFebre
Village Trustee Larry Belongia
Village Trustee Craig LeFebre

VILLAGE OF SURING
604 E. Main Street, Suring, WI 54174
Village Trustee Randall Schuettpelz
Village Trustee Rachel Otradovec
Village Trustee George Otradovec

CITY OF GILLETT
150 N. McKenzie Avenue, Gillett, WI 54124
Mayor William Pecha*
Alderperson Ward 1 Marie Blaser
Alderperson Ward 2 Ron Anderson
Alderperson Ward 3 Nanette Mohr

*Nanette Mohr is the current acting Mayor in the City of Gillett

CITY OF OCONTO
1210 Main Street, Oconto, WI 54153
Mayor Lloyd Heier
Alderperson At Large Roger Reed
Alderperson At Large Kim Bronikowski
Alderperson At Large Al Schreiber
Alderperson Dean Reed

CITY OF OCONTO FALLS
500 N. Chestnut Avenue, Oconto Falls, WI 54154
Mayor Brad Rice
Aldermanic District 1, Wards 1 & 2 Jay Kostreva
Aldermanic District 2, Wards 3 & 4 Marty Coopman
Aldermanic District 3, Ward 5 & 6 George Stuckey

Information concerning aldermanic district boundaries may be obtained from the city clerk.

SCHOOL DISTRICTS WITHIN OCONTO COUNTY
The following offices will appear on the ballot, for the term of 3 years, to succeed the present incumbents, whose terms of office will expire April 23, 2018.

Gillett School District James Karls
Nanette Mohr

Oconto Unified School District Sandy Falk – Rural Seat
John Pinkart – City Seat

Oconto Falls School District Ken Harter
Pam Engel
Clint Gardebrecht

Pulaski School District Mark Wernicke
(Zone 2 – Townships of Chase, Little Suamico & Morgan)
Sara Mangold
(Zone 5 – Village of Suamico & Town of Pittsfield)
Brian Vanden Heuvel
(Member-At-Large)

Suring Public School District Wendy Wozniak
(Town of Breed Area)
Dennis Piepkorn
(Village of Suring Area)

A description of the school district boundaries can be obtained from the school district office.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN, that a Campaign Registration Statement and a Declaration of Candidacy, must be filed no later than 5:00 p.m., on Tuesday, January 2, 2018, in the office of the appropriate clerk. If nomination papers are required, the first day to circulate nomination papers is December 1, 2017 and the final day for filing nomination papers is 5:00 p.m., on Tuesday, January 2, 2018, in the office of the appropriate clerk. Judicial officer candidates (Supreme Court, Court of Appeals and Circuit Court) file with the Wisconsin Elections Commission.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN, that if a primary is necessary, the primary will be held on Tuesday, February 20, 2018.

Acceptable Photo ID will be required to vote at this election. If you do not have a photo ID you may obtain a free ID for voting from the Division of Motor Vehicles.

The Oconto County Clerk’s office will be open until 5 p.m. on January 2, 2018 for candidate filings.

DONE in the City of Oconto, this 22nd day of November, 2017.
Kim Pytleski, Oconto County Clerk
301 Washington Street
Oconto, Wisconsin 54153
920-834-6800

*Some municipalities are publishing/posting independently.